Management
 
 
Home
Branch Managers - 1974
 
In about 1974, the Bank's 70 branches were divided into
eight Groups for certain administrative purposes,
eg relief staffing, holiday rota systems, etc., and Group Managers
were appointed to administer the system at local level.
The Group Managers were based at larger branches which they also managed.
The Group Managers are shown in bold in the Branch Table, and
the branch groupings are shown in the second table.
 
 Head Office  N C Goddard
 Acocks Green   H Wheelock
 Alum Rock  D M Bickley
 Aston Cross  L S Bellmore
 Aston Newtown  R M Atkins
 Balsall Heath  B W Godwin
 Bartley Green  M J Davenport
 Bearwood
 D Crowley
 Billesley
 G P Copsey
 Birchfield
 J W Smith
 Blackheath
 K N Parkes
 Bordesley Green
 R J Stanley
 Bournville Works
 J K Genders
 Brandwood
 T J Lafford
 Brookvale
 A E Stewart
 Castle Vale
 L D Webber
 Chelmsley Wood
 R A Snow
 City
 D A Johnson
 Cotteridge
 N Slater
 Duddeston
 L G Sharrard
 Erdington
 R W G Rowe
 Farcroft
 A E Young
 Great Barr
 M J Smith
 Halesowen
 N A Monk
 Hall Green
 E G Bignell
 Handsworth
 M J Taylor
 Harborne
 P H Baulcombe
 Hay Mills
 H J Clemmow
 Hockley
 E L Yates
 Horse Fair
 D J Glenn
 Kings Heath
 G H Pardoe
 Kingstanding
 T H Mallett
 Kitts Green
 I L Galloway
 Ladywood
 K T Burden
 Little Bromwich
 J Pardoe
 Longbridge
 G J Sherborne
 Lozells
 J Ward
 Maypole
 H I Madeley
 Moseley
 R J Harper
 Northfield
 H Calver
 Oldbury
 R C T Wozencroft
 Perry Beeches
 J G Bayes
 Perry Common
 J A Allkins
 Pype Hayes
 R J Fryman
 Quinton
 A J Smith
 Rotton Park
 J D Briden
 Rubery
 R A Bunten
 Saltley
 N Alsop
 Sandwell
 P J Limbrick
 Selly Oak
 W Porritt
 Selly Park
 D J Holbeche
 Shard End
 D J Wilkinson
 Sheldon
 R J Lovell
 Shirley
 A Radburn
 Short Heath
 J L Gregg
 Small Heath
 S C Stringer
 Smethwick
 A Green
 Solihull
 J A Cox
 Sparkbrook
 P Taylor
 Sparkhill
 N E Jackson
 Springfield
 E M Shaw
 Stechford
 M G Crofts
 Stirchley
 A Reed
 Sutton Coldfield
 F C Batstone
 Tower Hill
 W M Eley
 Ward End
 S C Wilson
 Weoley Castle
 W H Hughes
 West Heath
 M P Bourke
 Witton
 C L J Bolton
 Yardley
 R N Wilcox
 
Branch
Management
 
Source: list issued to branches and preserved by David Glenn
Group 1: E G Bignell (Hall Green) 
 Balsall Heath
 Billesley
 Brandwood
 Hall Green
 Kings Heath
 Maypole
 Moseley
 Sparkbrook
 Sparkhill
 Springfield
Group 2: H Wheelock (Acocks Green)
 Acocks Green
 Bordesley Green
 Hay Mills
 Little Bromwich
 Saltley
 Sheldon
 Shirley
 Small Heath
 Solihull
Group 3: R N Wilcox (Yardley) 
 Alum Rock
 Chelmsley Wood
 Duddeston
 Kitts Green
 Shard End
 Stechford
 Ward End
 Yardley
Group 4: H Calver  (Northfield)
 Bournville Works
 Cotteridge
 Horse Fair
 Longbridge
 Northfield
 Rubery
 Selly Oak
 Selly Park
 Stirchley
 Weoley Castle
 West Heath
Group 5: D Crowley (Bearwood) 
 Bartley Green
 Bearwood
 Blackheath
 Halesowen
 Harborne
 Ladywood
 Oldbury
 Quinton
 Rotton Park
 Smethwick
Group 6: T H Mallett (Kingstanding)
 Birchfield
 Farcroft
 Great Barr
 Handsworth
 Hockley
 Kingstanding
 Lozells
 Perry Beeches
 Perry Common
 Sandwell
 Tower Hill
Group 7: R W G Rowe (Erdington) 
 Aston Cross
 Aston Newtown
 Brookvale
 Castle Vale
 Erdington
 Pype Hayes
 Short Heath
 Sutton Coldfield
 Witton
Group 8: N C Goddard (Superintendent of
                           Head Office) 
 City
 Head Office