BMB Cricket Club
Results - Other Competitions etc
Annual Awards - Individual Players
 
Staff Association
 
Sports &
Social
Summary of results of matches in Birmingham Corporation's Challenge Cup
and 6-a-side Competitions, and the TSB's H J Moss Knock-out Competition
 
     
 For
 Against
   
 1947  Challenge Cup - Round 1  Parks
 91 - 4
 89 - 5
 Won  Hood 28*; Williams 2 -32
 1947  Challenge Cup - Round 2  MEB Engineers
 101
 102 - 5
 Lost  Hood 23; Spencer 2 - 31
 1948  Challenge Cup - Round 1  Public Health
 61
 65 - 5
 Lost  Whitehouse 16; Spencer 3 - 36
 1948  Friendly  Earlswood
 20
 65
 Lost  Williams 10; Whitehouse 3 - 1
 1949  Challenge Cup - Round 1  Town Clerks
 60
 86 - 6
 Lost  Whittaker 20; Mills 5 - 51
 1950  Challenge Cup - Round 1  Rates
 36
 40 - 3
 Lost  Hood 17; Hood 3 - 10
 1951  Friendly  Bank's Auditors
 115 - 9
 99
 Won  Bellmore 48; Bellmore 6 - 32
 1953  Friendly  Bank's Auditors
 168 - 8
 111 - 5
 Won  Davis 78*; Davis 4 - 39
 1965  6-a-side Competition  Rates
 50
 51 - 1
 Lost  Green 18; Moll 1 - 16
 1966  6-a-side Competition  Estates
 66 - 3
 76 - 2
 Lost  Smith 24; Young 24; Young 1 - 9
 1967  6-a-side Competition  MEB Accounts
 83 - 2
 58 - 5
 Won  Willetts 46*; Moll 2 - 6
 1967  6-a-side Competition  Public Works
 87 - 5
 62 - 5
 Won  Lovell 32; Ordish 2 - 15
 1967  6-a-side Competition (Final)  MEB Engineers
 85 - 4
 86 - 3
 Lost  Willetts 18; Bellmore 1 - 5
 1968  6-a-side Competition  Housing
 56
 83 - 2
 Lost  
 1970  6-a-side Competition  Public Works
 
 
 Lost  
 1970  H J Moss TSB Cup  Walsall TSB
 
 
 Won  
 1970  H J Moss TSB Cup  Leicester TSB
 
 
 Won  
 1970  H J Moss TSB Cup (semi-final)  East Anglia TSB
146-9
147-4
 Lost  
 1971  6-a-side Competition  Rates
 
 
 Lost  
 1971  H J Moss TSB Cup  Coventry TSB
241 
 50
 Won  J Mace 144
 1971  H J Moss TSB Cup  Leicester TSB
59 
 115
 Lost  
 1972  6-a-side Competition  Public Works
 
 
 Lost  
 1973  6-a-side Competition  Estates
 82 - 3
 74 - 4
 Won  Milne 47*; Wilden 1 - 7
 1973  H J Moss TSB Cup  Leicester TSB
 
 
 Won
 1973  H J Moss TSB Cup  Derby TSB
 
 
 Won
 1973  H J Moss TSB Cup (quarter-final)  Newcastle TSB
 
 
 Lost
 1974  6-a-side Competition  Social Services      Won  Reed 25*; Willetts 2 - 13
 1974  6-a-side Competition  Teachers      Won  Reed 39*; Willetts 2 - 5
 1974  6-a-side Competition  MEB Engineers      Lost  Willetts 53; Wlletts 1 - 11
 1974  H J Moss TSB Cup  South West Wales
 77
 80 - 3
 Lost  Allen 24; Allen 2 - 9
 1977  H J Moss TSB Cup  South West
 120
 133 - 9
 Lost  Milne 43; Milne 3 -33
 1977  6-a-side Competition  Estates
 90 - 0
 88 - 4
 Won  Milne 43*; Milne 2 -10
 1977  6-a-side Competition (Final)  Executives
 90 - 3
 91 - 4
 Lost  Milne 44; Willetts 1 - 17
 1978  H J Moss TSB Cup  South West
 126
 140 - 7
 Lost  Allen 30; Willetts 3 - 23
 1979  H J Moss TSB Cup  Eastern England
 102
 170 - 5
 Lost  Allen 29; Wilden 4 - 46
 
Annual Awards - Individual Players
 
 
 Best  Batsman
(runs; average)
 Best Bowler
(wickets; average)
 Frank Kirtland
Cup
(player of
the year)
 F W Parsonage
Award
(most promising
new player)
 1947  H G Williams (114; 28.5)  F Hood (15; 10.7)    
 1948  A H F Giddings (85; 12.1)  E B Spencer (17; 10.4)    
 1949  K N Whittaker (119; 13.2)  L S Bellmore (23; 6.3)    
 1950  K N Whittaker (157; 15.7)  L S Bellmore (37; 7.2)    
 1951  K N Whittaker (284; 40.6)  L S Bellmore (18; 10.7)    
 1952  K N Whittaker (166; 20.7)  L S Bellmore (24; 23.4)    
 1953  R W Davis (375; 46.8)  L S Bellmore (18; 11.8)    
 1954  R W Davis (313; 52.2)  R W Davis (35; 6.0)    
 1955  W M Eley (195; 48.8)  L S Bellmore (26; 5.7)    
 1956  A E Young (107; 25.4)  W M Eley (30; 6.0)    
 1957  L S Bellmore (137; 27.4)  L S Bellmore (22; 11.0)    
 1958  W M Eley (133; 26.6)  A E Young (25; 6.4)    
 1959
 W M Eley (133; 26.6)  N Alsop (13; 10.8)    
 1960  W M Eley (212; 23.5)  W M Eley (41; 8.1)    
 1961  N Alsop (191; 19.1)  W M Eley (25; 13.6)    
 1962  J G Eyre (83; 16.6)  N Alsop (10; 11.0)    
 1963  J E N Ordish (54; 27.0)  L S Bellmore (18; 9.1)  Horace Williams  Les Bellmore
 1964  W M Eley (121; 30.2)  L S Bellmore (21;3.9)  Les Bellmore  Ron Moll
 1965  A Green (86; 43.0)  A E Young (17; 5.9)  
 1966  L S Bellmore (87; 29.0)  L S Bellmore (21; 7.4)  Alf Young  Philip Willets
 1967  C Mace (189; 13.5)  J E N Ordish (6; 5.2)    
 1968  R F Lovell (157; 31.4)  P E Willetts (12; 13.5)  John Eyre  Clive Brown
 1969  P E Willetts (222; 44.4)  P E Willetts (15; 9.9)    
 1970  R F Lovell (224; 32.0)  C Brown (30; 7.1)    
 1971  P E Willetts (170; 28.3)  P E Willetts (19; 11.0)    
 1972  R E Milne (169; 42.3)  K Lediard (2; 4.5)    
 1973  R E Milne (83; 41.5)
 K F Allen (14; 13.5)
 Phil Willetts  Ken Allen
 1974  M D Reed (370; 61.7)  A E Young (14; 7.6)    K J Boden
 1975  J Mace (110; 36.6)  K F Allen (29; 8.8)  R E Milne  R L Wilden
 1976  R L Wilden (307; 51.2)  K F Allen (25; 11.9)  R E Milne  M Glenn
 1977  M Glenn (156; 19.5)  C Brown (15; 13.3)  M J Smith  A Dugdale
 1978  J Mace (57; 19.0)  C Brown (19; 9.8)    
 
Cricket
Club
 
 
Home