Staff listed by Department
as at January 1958
 
Senior Management:
H J Sutherland (General Manager)
F W Parsonage (Deputy General Manager)
 
Home
 Head Office
 Branch
 (Banking Hall)
 Head Office
 General
(Secretarial,
Stationery etc)
Head Office
Relief Staff
(see NOTE)
Clearing
Department 
 House
Purchase
Department
 Accounts
Department
Safe Deposit 
 Inspection
Department
Manual
Staff
(Engineers etc) 
 J W Raftery  (Miss) L F Lewis  (Miss) S C Clenton  T H Mallett  S A Guy  E A Howlett  R B Clamp  F H Whitehouse  P J McQuaid
 (Miss) R E Cother  (Miss) D M Carver  (Miss) C J Sheward  (Miss) A M Powell  (Miss) M H McLean  (Miss) I J Barber  W R Snowdon  A T Guest  A E Maggs
 (Mrs) N M Winfield  (Miss) L R Taylor  F A Williams  (Miss) N Y Joyce  (Miss) C Cope  C B Coney    C H Massey  P J Barnard
 (Miss) F Meggs  (Miss) V M Spencer  (Miss) C J Clarke  (Mrs) E G Cherry  E Williams  B Cooper    A N Ling  P Royds
 (Miss) M L Dyson  (Miss) M E Smith  (Miss) C J Reeves  (Miss) J O Wooding  S Gregory  (Miss) N F Jenkins    L E Smallwood  
 (Miss) D Leighton  (Miss) I R Cowley  (Miss) D M Lamin  (Miss) H K D Wilkins  N A Worwood  (Miss) M W Neale      
 (Miss) W A Fellows  R Perkins  M A Donkersley    (Miss) M R Cowell  (Miss) G I James      
 E W Hannan  (Miss) M Rayner  L C E Wood      (Miss) M Allison      
 W Porritt  (Mrs) J C Baulcombe  D A Stace            
 H Wheelock  (Miss) I E Wilkes  (Mrs) G Leedham            
 (Mrs) J Bacon  R Shakespeare  (Miss) M Moore            
 H I Madeley  J C Powell  (Miss) A Kingston            
 H J Clemmow    (Miss) V R Mitchell            
 (Miss) P B Lane    (Miss) E Thomas            
 (Mrs) B L Hirons    R J Stanley            
     M J Davenport            
     (Miss) P J Ellis            
     (Miss) P A Williams            
     D A R Morgan            
     J S Adams            
     J G Eyre            
     R C T Wozencroft            
     K T Burden            
     A W Hopkins            
     (Miss) J T Hill            
     R I Rutter            
     (Miss) P M Guest            
     (Miss) J J Habgood            
     (Miss) D M Follows            
     (Miss) A N Smith            
     (Miss) A Cheshire            
     B G Chapman            
     D G Smith            
     G S Bolland            
     A B Parkes            
     T I Shaw            
     R J Roper            
     C L J Bolton            
     I L Galloway            
     J D Briden            
     P J Edwards            
     (Mrs) L Ridley            
     (Miss) K Clews            
     (Miss) J A Capener            
     R L Mann            
     (Miss) D L Baxter            
     B H Galloway            
     (Mrs) E Alcock            
     (Miss) M Johnston            
     (Miss) B L J Freeth            
     (Miss) P R Guest            
     I Moore            
     C J Beecroft            
     D M Bickley            
     (Miss) D M Somerset            
     (Miss) E Hoof            
     L D Webber            
 
NOTE: the staff listed as 'Head Office Relief Staff' were used by Head Office to cover holidays and sickness etc. The vast majority would actually be located at branches.
 
Staff by Branch
 
Staff